Data protection

 We look forward to your visit to our website www.550A-0121.com. The protection of your personal information is very important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website. Data protection and data security are a high priority for us. We observe the data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (” DSGVO “), the Federal Data Protection Act (” BDSG “) and the Telemedia Act (” TMG “) and would like to explain to you in this data protection information which personal data we collect during your visit and the Use, process and use our websites for any purpose.

Our privacy policy is based on the terminology used by the European Regulatory and Regulatory Authority when adopting the GDPR. Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand, both for the public and for you as a customer and business partner. To ensure this, we have at the end of this document under no. 8 explains the terminology used.

This privacy policy is valid from 25.05.2018.

 

  1. GENERAL

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.550A-0121.com website and all its affiliated websites, applications, services, and tools that refer to this privacy policy, regardless of the type of access and including access via mobile devices.

Andrew Hosking, Address: Unit 3, 37 Pine Street Hawthorn, Victoria 3122 Australia, Phone: +61 419 252 666, Email: spyder@type550.com is responsible within the meaning of the DSGVO.

Our data protection officer can be reached via the aforementioned contact paths as well as under spyder@type550.com .

As far as this data protection information refers to “we” or “us”, this refers to 550A-0121.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on this site, including the effective date of the amended version. We will post all material changes to this privacy policy by e-mail.

In compliance with data protection regulations, we process your personal data only if permitted by law or if you have given your consent. This also applies to the processing of personal data for advertising and marketing purposes.

On our website, we can also collect information that, taken alone, does not allow any direct conclusions about your person. In certain cases – especially when combined with other data – this information can nonetheless be considered “personal data” in the sense of data protection law. Furthermore, we may also collect on our website such information which prevents us from identifying you, either directly or indirectly; This is the case, for example, with summarized information about all users of our website.

 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE RAISE

You can in principle visit our website without giving any personal details (such as your name, postal address or e-mail address). We collect, use and store personal information about you and the devices (including mobile devices) that you use when:

  • You use our services
  • You set up an account
  • You provide us with information through a web form
  • You add or update information about your account
  • Join community discussions or chat
  • or if you contact us in any other way.

We also use social network plug-ins that allow these social networks to collect data.

Some of your personal data (e-mail address, billing address information, if applicable) are required in order to complete and execute the license agreement. All other personal information is optional, but may be necessary to use our services, such as the offer or contact information required to submit an ad.

We may also collect personal information from other sources, as listed below.

 

Personal information that you provide when using our services or when creating an account:

  • Data that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address you provide when registering, creating a user account or signing up with us, or any other means (such as a survey) or to make an information request).
  • Posting ads, responses to ads, data you provide in a transaction or funding request, and other transactional content you generate (such as listings and other content you generate or refer to your user account, your search queries , Making and saving advertisements or searches, using the contact function in the advertisements or financing inquiries).
  • Payment information (such as credit card or bank account numbers).
  • In certain cases, you use your interests and personal preferences when using our services.
  • Data that you submit through a web form, by updating or adding data to your account, by engaging in community discussions, chats, or when we communicate with you for other reasons (clarification of issues and correspondence / feedback, etc.).
  • Data we are required or entitled to collect and process under applicable law, and which we may need for your authentication, identification, or verification of the information we collect (including suspected violations of our Terms of Use, such as where permitted by law) , a copy of identity card or invoice to verify your address or identity).
  • Newsletter registration: If you would like to receive the newsletter offered by 550A-0121.com, we need a valid e-mail address from you. In order to be able to check whether you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or whose owner agrees to receive the newsletter, we will send an automated e-mail to the e-mail address provided after the first registration step. Only after confirmation of the newsletter registration via a link in the confirmation e-mail will we include the specified e-mail address in our mailing list. We do not collect any further information beyond the e-mail address and registration confirmation information. Your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter, you can withdraw at any time with effect for the future.

You may have given us the following consent expressly and we have recorded your consent:

“Yes, please inform me regularly by e-mail about surveys, news for 550A-0121. I can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. “

 

Personal data that we collect automatically when using our services or when setting up an account:

  • By default, we collect information about your interaction with our services, your advertising preferences, and your communications with us. This is information that we receive from devices (including mobile devices) that you use when accessing our services. This data may include: device ID or unique identifier, device type, advertising ID, and unique device token. This information will only be associated with you when you log in as a logged in user, or when you have provided us with your e-mail address or other identifying information when using our websites, applications, services or tools.
  • Location information and geolocation data, including those from your mobile device. Please note that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services through an application on your mobile device in the device’s Settings menu.
  • Computer and connection information such as statistics about your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, the pages you visit within our website and services and information from the web server log files.

 

Personal information we collect through cookies, web beacons and similar technologies:

  • We set cookies and use web beacons, unique identifiers, and similar technologies to retrieve information about the pages you visit, the links you click, and other actions you take as part of our services and advertising. or e-mail content.
  • For more information about our use of these technologies and how to limit them, see our CookiePolicy .

 

Personal data from other sources:

  • We will add personally identifiable information we collect directly from you to third party information and add it to your account information. Information we obtain from third parties includes, but is not limited to, demographic information that is publicly available, additional contact information, credit check data, and information from credit reporting agencies or government agencies, as permitted by applicable law.
  • Social networks: We allow you to share information through social networks or to connect your account to the respective page of the social network. These social networks may automatically give us access to certain personally identifiable information stored about you (such as content you view, content you like, and information about the ad you viewed or clicked on have etc.). The personal information we have access to controls you through the privacy settings on the Social Network’s website and the permissions you give us when granting access. If you associate an account managed by a social media site with your account and allow us access to that information,

 

Personal data collected by social networks (social media plug-ins)

  • Our website integrates plug-ins from various social networks. These include Facebook Inc., USA (“Facebook”, Facebook plug-in overview), Twitter Inc., USA (“Twitter,” ” Tweet Button ” or ” Follow Button ” overview ), Pinterest Inc., USA (“Pinterest”, to the pint-it Button) and Instagram LLC., USA (“Instagram”, overview of the “Camera” buttons) (information can be found by clicking on the link of the respective network). When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the server of the respective social network. The provider of the social network receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the plug-in while logged in to your respective account, you may link the contents of our website to your social network profile. This allows the social network to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We point out that, as the provider of our website, we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and its use by the provider of the social network. More information can be found in the privacy policy of the social networks you use here for the social networks Facebook , Twitter , Pinterest and Instagram.
  • Please note that if you visit our website and do not want the social network to associate your visit to our website with your respective user account, you must be logged out of the user account of the respective social network.

 

  1. FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND TO WHICH LEGAL BASES WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information for various business purposes and according to the different
legal bases of the processing. Below is a summary of how and under what legal basis we use your personal information:

For the fulfillment and implementation of a contract with you and the provision of our services (Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO), to fulfill legal obligations (Article 6 (1) c) GDPR) or to protect your vital interests (Article 6 (1) (d) GDPR):

  • to ensure access to and use of our Services (including billing), in particular for the publication of advertisements and other content of the User and to facilitate the processing of financing requests, and to measure and improve the quality and success of our Services; keep our services secure and operational, and adapt the content of the Website and Services to what you might like based on the actions you have taken;
  • to make the data correct and to verify it with the help of third-party providers;
  • to provide you with the requested customer service by email or by phone;
  • to grant you access to your stored vehicles and searches and other features offered by us;
  • In order to contact you regarding your account, troubleshoot your account, resolve disputes, enforce fee claims, or provide you with other, necessary customer services (if we contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you by email, telephone, SMS or Contact the post office);
  • to provide you with location-based services (such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content) using general location information;
  • to detect, prevent and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or unlawful activities;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other policies.

 

To pursue our legitimate interests, provided your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not predominate (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR):

  • to improve our services, for example by reviewing information related to blocked or crashed sites, so we can identify and resolve issues and provide you with a better user experience;
  • personalize, measure and improve our advertising based on what you might like;
  • to contact you by e-mail or by mail in accordance with applicable law, to provide you with vouchers, discounts and promotions, to collect your opinion through surveys or questionnaires and to inform you of our services;
  • To determine your exact geographic location so that we can provide you with location-based services:
  • to provide you with targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers that you might like;
  • to verify the quality and success of our email marketing campaigns (eg by analyzing opening and click rates);
  • to monitor and improve the information security of our services.

We have introduced control mechanisms to reconcile our interests with your rights.

 

With your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR):

  • to provide you with advertising by telephone, e-mail or SMS or surveys or market research;
  • To provide you with the 550A-0121.com newsletter;
  • to provide you with advertising from third parties;
  • to customize third-party advertisements that you may see on third-party websites;
  • to submit your personal information for financing offers or payment options to our respective partners.

You may have given us the following consent expressly and we have recorded your consent:

“Yes, please inform me regularly by e-mail about surveys, news and offers from 550A-0121.com. I can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. “

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future and exercise your right of objection.

Objection to the use of your personal data

If you do not want to receive any marketing and advertising messages from us, you can do so by contacting us directly (eg by e-mail to spyder@type550.com ) or by unsubscribing from the unsubscribe link in the marketing or advertising message.

 

We can use technologies that are considered automated decision-making or profiling (Article 22 DSGVO). We will not make automated decisions about you that would significantly affect you, unless such a decision is required under a contract with you, we have obtained your consent, or we are required by law to use this technology.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSMISSION OF YOUR DATA THROUGH US

Your personal data is generally processed within our company. Depending on the type of personal information, only certain departments / organizational units have access to your personal information. These include, in particular, the specialist departments involved in the provision of our digital services (eg website) and our IT department.

We may use your personal information to third parties for the following purposes transmit :

  • To 550A-0121.com sellers (traders and private sellers), for example, to conduct a contact request initiated by you to the respective trader;
  • To law enforcement agencies, to third parties in court proceedings and to legally authorized third parties:
  • To comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our Terms of Use, to defend claims that any offer or other content infringes any third party rights, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of others;
  • To law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or authorized third parties seeking information in connection with a preliminary investigation or suspected criminal offense, unlawful act, or other act that may give rise to legal liability for us, you, or any other user. We will only disclose information that is relevant to the inquiry or inquiry, such as: Name, city, zip code, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address, listing content, fraud complaints;
  • To rightholders who have entered into a confidentiality agreement with us in connection with an investigation for fraud, infringement of intellectual property or any other unlawful act, as we deem necessary or reasonable in our sole discretion. In such cases, we will inform you of the name, address, city, postal code, country, telephone number, e-mail address, company name and listing content; the confidentiality agreement provides, inter alia, that the data may only be used in connection with legal proceedings and / or soliciting legal advice and / or answering questions by the user who placed the advertisement;
  • To third parties who institute legal proceedings or are involved in a lawsuit, if they provide us with a legal, court or equivalent legal act, or if we have a good faith belief that the disclosure of the data is necessary to act immediately avert danger to life and limb or financial loss or to report suspicions of unlawful acts.
  • To credit reporting agencies, if permitted by applicable law.
  • To contracted service providers, such as third party service providers, who assist us in our business operations and with whom we cooperate in accordance with our Terms of Useor Principles, fraud and / or security breaches. If we provide personal information to such third party providers (including the content of your advertisements), this will be done solely on the basis of a written contract (contract data processing) limiting the use of personal data by the third party and providing security measures for such data Committed. These third parties include:
  • Third parties to us in the operation of the Website and in the provision of our Services (including the Feedback Solution, hosting and emailing) as well as advanced display options, in particular the integration of cards into Merchant Location Listings, and the provision of personalized Support advertising. The location information of registered commercial vehicle dealers for the purpose of displaying maps with location information in advertisements will be transmitted to external service providers that may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The concrete third service providers can always contact us at the contact details provided.
  • Third party Web sites, applications, and tools that we work with in accordance with our Terms of Use topublish or promote your listings and their content on their website or in their applications and tools. In particular, third parties are not permitted to sell, rent or otherwise disclose personal information contained in your advertisements to third parties.
  • Third parties who assist us in the processing of payments and in connection with bill collection;
  • Transportation service;
  • Third parties in the context of partner programs or cooperation partners, such as guarantors for classic vehicles, (value) appraisers or insurance for classic vehicles; In addition, we also pass on the content of the advertisements to Print Magazine in order to advertise them there and to extend the reach of your advertisements;
  • Financial institutions and other partners in the financial sector with whom we work together to provide you with financial products such as vehicle financing and to provide insurance or financing comparisons. These financial partners use your personal data only if and to the extent that you have given your consent.
  • Other third party vendors to whom we at your request specifically (or through whom you have been specifically notified, and whom you have consented to when using a particular service), at your request.
  • Holder of industrial property rights if the relevant holder of a commercial property right or a third party authorized by the owner has a good faith belief that an advertisement violates the rights of the owner. Before the IPR holder receives personal data (such as name, address, city, zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and company), he must conclude a non-disclosure agreement, which provides, inter alia, that this data is to be used exclusively in connection with legal proceedings and / or soliciting legal information and / or answering questions from the user who placed the ad.

Only in connection with the involvement of service providers for the provision of web analysis services may there be a transmission of information to recipients in so-called “third countries”. “Third countries” are countries outside the European Union or the Agreement on the European Economic Area in which it is not possible to assume a level of data protection that is comparable to that in the European Union.

If the information provided also includes personal data, we will ensure that the required level of data protection is guaranteed in the third country or recipient in the third country prior to such transmission. This may be the result, in particular, of a so-called “adequacy decision” by the European Commission, which establishes an adequate level of data protection for a given third country as a whole. Alternatively, we may also base data transfer on the so-called “EU standard contractual clauses” agreed with a recipient or, in the case of US recipients, on compliance with the principles of the so-called “EU-US Privacy Shield”. We will gladly provide you with further information on the appropriate and appropriate guarantees for maintaining an adequate level of data protection, including suitable copies, upon request; The contact details can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy. Information about the participants of the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found herewww.privacyshield.gov/list .

Information that you post on our website and transmit to other users

Our online marketplace allows users to post advertisements and other information and share it with other users so that other users can access this information. Since you can also connect directly with other users through our online marketplace, we recommend that you pay close attention to how you publish your personal information and to whom you submit it. It is up to you to decide which personal information you publish through our online marketplace and share it with others, and we can not guarantee the protection or security of the data shared.

 

Remain signed in

When you log in to our account with our services, you’ll stay signed in to your account for a period of time until you log out. In the event that you visit our website from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, we strongly recommend that you log out properly after each session. If you do not want the shared computer to remember your personal information and / or credentials, you must clear the cookies and / or history log for your website visits.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE SAVE YOUR DATA

In principle, we store your personal data as long as we have a legitimate interest in this storage and do not outweigh your interests in the non-continuation of the storage.

Even if we have no legitimate interest, we can continue to store the data if we are legally or officially obliged to do so, in particular for regulatory purposes, for example to fulfill the commercial and tax-related retention requirements. We delete your personal data even without your intervention, as soon as their knowledge is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing or the storage is otherwise legally inadmissible.

Our specific retention of personal information is documented in our retention policies. The length of time we retain personal information may vary considerably, depending on the context of our services and our legal obligations. Factors such as the sensitivity of the data in question, the need to store your data to provide our service, your consent to longer storage, contractual or similar obligations to retain your personal information typically affect the retention period.

In general, be

  • the data processed in connection with an order deleted at the latest after expiry of the statutory retention periods; and
  • the data processed in connection with a user registration is deleted after the registration has been completed or when the customer account is deleted.

The personal data that we need to store in order to fulfill our retention obligations will be stored until the end of the respective retention obligation. Insofar as we store personal data solely for the purpose of fulfilling retention requirements, these are generally blocked so that they can only be accessed if this is necessary in view of the purpose of the retention obligation.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

550A-0121.com takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized access or other misuse. This saves your data in a secure operating environment that is inaccessible to the public.

If you wish to contact us by e-mail, we point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed. The content of emails can be viewed by third parties.

We protect your data through technical and organizational security measures to minimize risks associated with loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and unauthorized disclosure and alteration of such data. For example, we use firewalls and data encryption, as well as physical access restrictions for our data centers and data access authorization controls. If you believe that your account has been misused, please contact us at spyder@type550.com .

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS, CHANGE, INFORMATION, CORRECTION, DELETION, BLOCKING AND OPPOSITION

You can access, review and change your personal information by logging into your account. Please update your personal information immediately if it changes or is incorrect. Please keep in mind that you may not be able to change or remove a public post once you publish it.

We respect your legal rights:

  • You have the right to know which personal data we store about you (Article 15 GDPR). If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request us to correct it or to complete it (Art. 16 GDPR).
  • You may also ask us to delete or restrict your personal information; this right is determined by applicable law and may affect your access to some of our services (Articles 17 and 18 GDPR).
  • Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form (Art. 20 DSGVO).
  • In certain cases (in particular in the case of data processing based on our legitimate interest, or in the case of direct marketing), you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

To request information and to determine whether there may be any charges in accordance with applicable law, please contact us using the contact details below. If you have a right to information or modification or deletion of your personal information, we may in certain circumstances, in accordance with applicable national law, refuse such information or refuse to correct or delete your personal information.

If you ask us to cease all or part of the processing of your personal information, or if you revoke your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, we may not offer you all the services and customer support our users have under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use .

At your request, we will close your account and delete your personal information as soon as possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law.

 

  1. OTHER INFORMATION

Abuse and unwanted communication (“spam”)

We do not tolerate misuse of our website. You are not permitted to put other users of our website on your (email or post) mailing list for commercial purposes. This also applies in the event that you have made a transaction with this user, unless the user has expressly consented. If you notice that someone is abusing our website (in the form of spam or spoof emails), please contact us at  spyder@type550.com .

 

E-mail / messaging tools

Your name appears as sender when using our email message tools.

You may not use our e-mail / messaging tools to send spam or other content that violates our  Terms of Use .

 

Third parties

Except as expressly stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, the information in this Privacy Policy applies solely to the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they be prospects or sellers on our online marketplace or other sites on the Internet, other rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide. We have no control over the privacy statements of third parties that may apply to you in such cases. When we work with third parties to provide certain services or use third-party tools to do so, we expressly state what privacy policy applies to you.

 

Terms

Among other things, we use the following terms defined in Art. 4 GDPR in this privacy policy:

  1. a) personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the “data subject”). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

  1. b) the person concerned

Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

  1. c) processing

Processing is any process performed with or without the aid of automated processes, in connection with personal data such as collecting, collecting, organizing, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading out, querying Use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or other form of provision, matching or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.

  1. e) profiling

Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.

  1. f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

(g) controller or controller

The controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for under Union or national law.

  1. h) processor

The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  1. i) receiver

Recipient is a natural or legal person, agency, agency or other entity to whom Personal Data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered as beneficiaries.

  1. j) third parties

Third is a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.

  1. k) Consent

Consent is any expression of will voluntarily given by the data subject in an informed and unequivocal manner in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act by the data subject to indicate to the data subject that they are processing personal data concerning them Data agrees.

 

Questions and contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data or in the case of requests for information or rectification, suggestions or complaints, you can always contact the following contact information:

Andrew Hosking
Unit 3, 37 Pine St

Hawthorn Victoria 3122 Australia
Telephone: +61 419 252 666
E-Mail:  
spyder@type550.com

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal information at any time with future effect by initiating the deletion of your user account by message to us at the above contact details.

 

Back to top

 

Cookie Statement

(Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies)

Like most websites, we or our authorized service providers use cookies, web beacons and other similar data storage technologies through our website www.550A-0121.com and our applications, services and tools. Essentially, these technologies are small data files stored on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device that enable us to collect certain information each time we visit our website or use our services, applications, news features and tools to give you a better, faster and safer user experience, and to customize content and ads.

 

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES, WEB-BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

The specific names and types of cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies we use may change. To help you better understand this explanation and our use of these technologies, we have compiled the following short list of important terms and their definitions for you:

“Cookies” are small files that allow us to store on your PC specific information related to you while you visit our website. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers as safe, comfortable and efficient as possible for you.

On the one hand, we use so-called “session cookies”, which are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of our website. On the other hand, we use “persistent cookies” to record information about computers that repeatedly access our website. In this way we can offer you an optimal user guidance, as well as “recognize” you and present you with repeated use as varied a website as possible and new contents. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. The duration of a permanent cookie is 100 days; after expiration of these 100 days the cookie will be deleted automatically. Name, IP address or other information about your real identity will not be saved, And we also do not create individual profiles about your usage behavior. In addition, you may also be affected by so-called “first-party cookies” when using our website. These are deposited by the website you visit. It is also possible the existence of so-called “third-party cookies”, which are deposited by other than the website you visit.

Web beacons are small graphics files (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear gifs”) that may be included in our web site, our services, applications, messaging features and tools, and are typically used in conjunction with cookies to identify users or user behavior.

Similar technologies are technologies that store data in your browser or on your device using common local objects or local storage functions such as Flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies, and other web application software methods. These technologies can work across all your browsers, and in some cases are not fully managed by your browser, but may need to be managed directly from your installed applications or device. We do not use these technologies to store data for the personalization of advertisements on our or other websites.

 

  1. YOUR CHOICES AND OUR USE OF COOKIES, WEB-BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We offer certain website features, services, applications and tools that are available only through the use of these technologies. You can freely block, delete or disable these technologies at any time if your browser, installed application or device supports it. In particular, use of our offers without cookies is possible by deactivating the storage of cookies (eg under Tools / Internet Options) in your browser, restricting them to certain websites or setting your browser to notify them as soon as a cookie is sent. The settings must be set separately for each browser you use. For this purpose, the different browsers offer different functions and options. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time (eg Firefox: Tools> Settings> Privacy> Show Cookies> Remove Cookie / Remove All Cookies; Internet Explorer: Tools> Internet Options> Clear General Browsing History / Cookies). Please note, however, that in these cases you will have to reckon with a limited representation of our website and with limited user guidance.

The collection and use of personal data using these technologies will only be done with your knowledge and prior information, by informing you in this statement of the use of the technologies and giving you the opportunity to opt-out of these technologies as described above.

 

  1. USE OF THESE TECHNOLOGIES BY AUTHORIZED EXTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDERS

We work with external companies, known as service providers, who are authorized, with our permission, to place third-party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies for storing data on our website or in our services, applications and tools. These service providers help us to provide you with a better, faster, and safer user experience.

These service providers use these technologies to help us deliver our own content and advertisements, and to create anonymous website metrics and analytics. Further information on the use of Google Analytics can be found below in the section Distance measurement and Google Analytics . We do not allow any of these service providers to collect any personally identifiable information for their own use on our website or in our services, applications and tools. The use or collection of personal information by these service providers is subject to privacy and confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions. Third party cookies are governed by the privacy policies of each third party.

Except for the use of these technologies by our service providers or other authorized third parties, we do not allow third-party content (such as offers, communication between users, comments, reviews, etc.), cookies, web beacons, or similar tracking technologies on our site or collection or use of your personal information. If you suspect that any offer or third-party content on our site may collect personal information or use tracking technology, please report it to spyder@type550.com.

 

  1. RANGE MEASUREMENT AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Range measurement SZM

Our website uses the “Scalable Central Measurement Method” (SZM) of the company INFOnline (https://www.infonline.de) for the determination of statistical parameters for the use of our offers. Anonymous measurements are taken. The SZM range measurement alternatively uses either a cookie with the identifier “ivwbox.de” or a signature that is created from various automatically transmitted information from your computer for the recognition of computer systems. IP addresses are not stored in the process and are processed only in anonymous form.

The range measurement was developed in compliance with data protection. The aim of the range measurement is to determine the intensity of use and the number of users of a website statistically. At no time individual users are identified. Your identity always remains protected. You will not receive advertising through the system. For web offers that are members of the Information Society for the Determination of the Dissemination of Advertising Media (IVW – www.ivw.eu) or participate in the study “internet facts” of Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung eV (AGOF – www.agof.de) , the usage statistics are published monthly by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyze eV (ag.ma – www.agma-mmc.de), as well as the IVW and can be found at http://www.agof.de, http: // www.agma-mmc.de and http://www.ivw.eu.

In addition to the publication of measurement data, IVW regularly reviews the SZM process with regard to its use in accordance with regulations and data protection. Further information on the SZM procedure can be found on the INFOnline GmbH website (https://www.infonline.de), which operates the SZM procedure, the AGOF data protection website (http://www.agof.de/ data protection) and the data protection website of the IVW (http://www.ivw.eu).

You can object to data processing by the SZM under the following link: http://optout.ivwbox.de.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, ie text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of our website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of 550A-0121.com to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to 550A-0121.com. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

We also use Google Analytics reports for anonymous disclosures

  • demographics (eg age and gender) and interests of our website visitors; and
  • regarding the success of our advertising on other websites (eg number of impressions, clicks on ads)

that we receive through third-party cookies or similar technologies and process in Google Analytics. This information has been obtained by third-party providers about interest-based advertising. We also use this anonymous form of information for purposes of targeting and retargeting, to provide content tailored to your interests, including advertisements, on our and other websites, or to have them provided by third parties (in conjunction with the use of third party cookies).

 

Disable Google Analytics

You can prevent the storage of Google Analytics cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to the full extent. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

More information can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information about Google Analytics and privacy) , Please note that on our website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-masking). You can also prevent collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics .

We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click Cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can disable it through the Ads Preferences Manager .

If you only want to disable or change Google Analytics for the purposes of displaying content tailored to your interests, including advertisements, you can adjust your Google Display Network settings in the Ads Settings .